Here Are All The Winners From The 2019 ARIA Awards

Check them out!


Article heading image for Here Are All The Winners From The 2019 ARIA Awards

Getty

The ARIA Awards are done and dusted for another year!

Some of your favourites won big - take a look at all the winners below. 

Check out the fashion from the ARIAs red carpet HERE.

Album Of The Year
Dean Lewis – A Place We Knew (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Best Male Artist
Dean Lewis – A Place We Knew (Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Best Female Artist
Tones And I – Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Best Dance Release
RÜFÜS DU SOL – Solace (Rose Avenue Records/Sony Music Australia)

Best Group
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)

Breakthrough Artist
Tones And I – Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Best Pop Release
Tones And I – Dance Monkey (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Best Hip Hop Release
Sampa The Great – Final Form (Ninja Tune/Inertia Music)

Best Soul/R&B Release
Kaiit – Miss Shiney (Alt. Music Group/Ditto Music)

Best Independent Release
Tones And I – The Kids Are Coming (Bad Batch Records/Sony Music)

Best Rock Album
Amyl and The Sniffers – Amyl and The Sniffers (Flightless Records)

Best Adult Contemporary Album
Paul Kelly – Nature (EMI Music Australia)

Best Country Album
Morgan Evans – Things We Drink To (Warner Music Nashville)

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album
Northlane – Alien (UNFD)

Best Blues & Roots Album
The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)

Best Children’s Album
Dan Sultan – Nali & Friends (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Best Comedy Release
Arj Barker – Organic (Universal Sony Pictures Home Entertainment)

PUBLIC VOTED AWARDS

Best Video presented by YouTube Music
Guy Sebastian – Choir (Sony Music Australia)

Best Australian Live Act
Hilltop Hoods – The Great Expanse World Tour (Hilltop Hoods/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Song Of The Year presented by YouTube Music
Guy Sebastian – Choir (Sony Music Australia)

Best International Artist
Taylor Swift – Lover (UNI/UMA)

Telstra ARIA Music Teacher of the Year
Antonio Chiappetta (St Andrews College, Marayong, NSW)

ARTISAN AWARDS

Best Cover Art
Emilie Pfitzner for Thelma Plum – Better in Blak (Warner Music Australia Pty Ltd)

Engineer Of The Year
Sam Teskey for The Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow (Ivy League Records)

Producer Of The Year
Dann Hume for Matt Corby – Rainbow Valley (Matt Corby/Island Records Australia/Universal Music Australia)

FINE ARTS AWARDS

Best Classical Album
Paul Kelly, James Ledger – Thirteen Ways To Look At Birds (Decca Australia/Universal Music Australia)

Best Jazz Album
Kate Ceberano and Paul Grabowsky – TRYST  (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album
Various Artists – The Recording Studio (Music From The TV Series) (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia)

Best World Music Album
Melbourne Ska Orchestra – One Year Of Ska (ABC Music/Universal Music Australia) 

Keep up with your favourite radio shows with the Hit app on iOS and Android!

Concert In The Clouds - Listen Every Sunday In December!

Find out more about Concert In The Clouds HERE.

Entertainment News Team

27 November 2019

Article by:

Entertainment News Team




Listen Live!

Latest Catch up