Where You Can Pay Your Respects This ANZAC Day in FNQ

Lest we forget


23 April 2019

Article heading image for Where You Can Pay Your Respects This ANZAC Day in FNQ

Cairns

Dawn Service

The Dawn Service will commence at the Cenotaph on the Cairns Esplanade at 5.30 am.

Services Parade

NOTE: The March will step off from Fogarty Park at an earlier time of 7.30am. The parade will travel north along the Esplanade to Minnie Street.

Commemorative Service

  • The Commemoration Service will begin after the arrival of the March (approx. 8.15am) at the Cenotaph, the Esplanade.

Ecumenical Church Service

  • Cairns Ecumenical Service will be held in St Monica's Cathedral commencing at 9.30am.

Road Closure - 3am to noon

  • Esplanade from Spence Street to Florence streets - 3am to noon
  • Florence Street from the Esplanade to Grafton Street - 9am to noon

Babinda

Dawn Parade

  • 4:00am Parade assemble at the RSL Memorial Hall
  • 4:20am Parade falls in
  • 4:25am Commemorative march to ANZAC Park (cenotaph) followed by service and wreath laying

Commemorative Service

  • 9:45am Parade assembles at RSL Memorial Hall
  • 10:00am Commemorative march to ANZAC Park (cenotaph) followed by service and wreath laying

Road closures - 9:45am to 10:30am

  • School Street from Church Street to Munro Street
  • Munro Street from School Street to Knowles Street

Edge Hill

Dawn Parade

  • 4:10am Commemorative March (assemble on Anderson Street entrance)
  • 4:28am Service begins at the War graves, Martyn Street Cemetery

Edmonton

Dawn Parade

  • 5:15am Dawn parade at Fuller Park (cenotaph) followed by service/wreath laying
  • 5:28am Bugler sounds long "G" with service and wreath laying to follow at Fuller Park (cenotaph)
  • Breakfast for guests, service, ex-service, and RSL members to follow at Fullers Sports Club

Commemorative Service

  • 7:45am Parade assembles outside the Hambledon Hotel
  • 8:00am Parade falls in
  • 8:15am Commemorative march with service and wreath laying to follow at Fuller Park (cenotaph)

Road closures - 7:30am to 10:30am

  • Bruce Highway from Service Road, Stoke Street to Cattle Street
  • Cattle Street from Stoke Street to Wolff Street
  • Wolff Street from Cattle Street to Fuller Park
  • Part closure of Stoke Street

Gordonvale

Dawn Parade

  • 3:30am Gunfire breakfast at Gordonvale RSL Annex (next to the tennis court in Norman Park)
  • 4:00am Parade assembles on Gordon Street
  • 4:27am Dawn Service begins at Norman Park cenotaph followed by service and wreath laying
  • 6:00am Breakfast for guests, service, ex-service, and RSL members at Fullers Park

Commemorative Service

  • 9:00am Parade assembles at Gordonvale Primary School
  • 9:30am Commemorative march to Norman Park (cenotaph) followed by service and wreath laying
  • Morning tea will be available for guests, service, ex-service, and RSL members following the service in Norman Park

Road closures - 9am to 11am

  • Gordon Street from Mills Street to Norman Street
  • Norman Street from Gordon Street to Cannon Street
  • Cannon Street from Norman Street to George Street
  • George Street from Cannon Street to Sheppards Street

Stratford

Commemorative Service

  • 9:45am Parade assemble on Magazine Street
  • 10:00am Commemorative march to Stratford Cenotaph, followed by service and wreath laying
  • Refreshments will be available for guests, service, ex-service, and RSL members following the service at the Stratford Bowling Club

Road closures - 9:30am to 12:00pm

  • Magazine Street

Trinity Beach

Dawn Parade

  • 5:30am Parade assemble adjacent to the memorial
  • 5:45am Catafalque Party take post followed by service and wreath laying

Road closures - 5am to 8am

  • Vasey Esplanade from Trinity Beach Road to Possum Street

Catering available: A Rotary Club Van will be serving breakfast on the Esplanade from 5:00am

Yorkeys Knob

  • 8:30am Commemorative service at the Boat Club Marina

Atherton

4.10am Cenotaph dawn service.
9.30am War Cemetery observance.
10.45am Atherton Remembrance Park service (assemble at old RSL Building for march).

Evelyn

6.20am War Memorial service (assemble along Jonsson Road). Free bus from Ravenshoe RSL Hall at 6.00am.

Herberton

4.50am Cenotaph dawn service.
9.00am Padre White grave site, Herberton Cemetery service.
9.50am Cenotaph service (assemble at Royal Hotel for march).

Innot Hot Springs

10.00am Progress Hall service.

Malanda

4.00am Eacham Memorial Gates dawn service (assemble at Malanda Hotel for march).
9.10am Eacham Memorial Gates service (assemble behind Malanda Bulk Fuel for march).

Millaa Millaa

4.15am RSL Hall dawn service (assemble outside QCWA  Hall for march).
10.15am RSL Hall service (assemble at primary school for march).

Mount Garnet

5.30am Cenotaph dawn service (assemble at Mount Garnet Hotel for march). Gunfire breakfast afterwards at Town Hall.
9.00am Cenotaph service (assemble at Mount Garnet Hotel for march). Morning tea and entertainment afterwards at Town Hall. Bring a plate to share.

Ravenshoe

4.15am Cenotaph dawn service (assemble at the Ravenshoe Hotel for march). Breakfast afterwards at RSL Hall.
9.30am Cenotaph service (assemble at the Highland Bakery for march). Brunch afterwards at RSL Hall.

Yungaburra

5.30am Afghanistan Avenue of Honour dawn service.
7.45am Cenotaph service (assemble at Maude Kehoe Park for march).

Road closures

Atherton

Main Street between Cook and Vernon Streets from 10.30am to 12.30pm. The Vernon Street intersection with Main Street will be trafficable for left hand turning at all times. Detour via Railway Lane or Mabel Street.

Herberton

Grace and Perkins Streets between Moffat Street West and Florence Street from 9.30am to 11.00am. Detour via Florence Street to Morris Road, Herberton-Petford Road, Bertha Street to Moffat Street West.

Mount Garnet

Kennedy Highway (Garnet Street) between Mica and Ruby Streets from 5.30am to 7.00am and 8.30am to 11.00am.  Detour Ruby Street, Opal Street, Mica Street to Kennedy Highway (Garnet Street).

Malanda

English Street at the intersection of James Street, Catherine Street at the intersection of Downing and Lions Streets, and Eacham Place at the intersection of Angus Street from 4.00am to 5.00am and 8.00am to 1.00pm. Detour Downing Street, Angus Street and Lions Street or Mary Street, George Street and Churchill Avenue.

Millaa Millaa

Palm Avenue between Beech and Maple Streets, Main Street between Maple and Oak Streets, and Oak Street between Main and Wattle Streets from 10.00am to 11.30am. Detour via Lodge Avenue, Palm Avenue, Beech Street, Maple Street to Wattle Street.

Ravenshoe

Grigg Street between Kuradilla and Wakooka Streets, Monument Street at the intersection of Major Street, John Street near Monument Street, and Erpo Street at the intersection of Kuradilla Street from 9.00am to 11.00am. Detour Wakooka Street, Erpo Street, Kuradilla Street to Grigg Street.

Yungaburra

Tinaburra Drive from Lakeside Drive from 4:30am to 6:30am. Kehoe Place at the intersections of Cedar Street, Eacham Road and Maude Kehoe Place, and Eacham Road from Roseblade Street through to Fig Street from 6.00am to 9.30am. Detour via Fig or Cedar Streets.

Listen Live!