The Services Near You This Anzac Day

Lest we forget


Ebony Reeves

17 April 2019

Ebony Reeves

Article heading image for The Services Near You This Anzac Day

All across WA our RSL and Memorial Clubs along with other venues are paying tribute to our ANZAC Day tradition and opening their doors for breakfasts and luncheons after Memorial services and marches.

Keep reading to find your most convenient service time and location this Anzac Day... 

Bunbury

4:30am Tea, Coffee and ANZAC Biscuits, Bunbury RSL Sub-Branch, 19 Spencer Street, Bunbury.

5:45am Assemble, RSL Sub-Branch & March to Memorial, War Memorial, ANZAC Park, Stirling Street.

6:00am Wreath laying and Service, War Memorial, ANZAC Park, Stirling Street.

6:30am March back to RSL Hall for refreshments and sausage sizzle.

8:30am Wreath laying and Service, Rathmines War Memorial, Austral Parade, Bunbury.

10:30am March fall in, Bunbury RSL Sub-Branch, 19 Spencer Street, Bunbury.

10:45am March to Graham Bricknell Music Shell, Blair Street, Bunbury.

11:00am Wreath laying and Service.

12:30pm Light snacks and a social afternoon. Admission charge at the door, Bunbury RSL Sub-Branch, 19 Spencer Street, Bunbury.

Busselton

5:45am Dawn Service, Busselton Memorial, Queen and Albert Streets, Busselton At Completion | Gunfire Breakfast at RSL Hall, 10 Rosemary Drive.

8:45am Form up for march bottom of Queen St.

9:00am Parade step off for march through Main St of Busselton.

9:15am Service Commences at the Busselton War Memorial.

11:00am Refreshments served back at RSL Hall (all invited).

12:00pm Family and Two-Up at Sub-Branch Garden area.

Augusta

6:20am Dawn Service, RSL Memorial Park, corner York Street and Osnaburg Street, Augusta.

6:45am Gunfire breakfast.

10:45am Form up and march to Memorial Park.

11:00am Commemorative Service.

1:00pm  Lunch and Two-up at the Augusta Hotel on the lawn area. Everybody Welcome.

Manjimup

6:00am Dawn Service, War Memorial, Giblett Street, Manjimup.

7:00am Gunfire Breakfast at the Sub-Branch Hall, 10 Brockman St.

10:40am March to memorial begins at the Memorial Gates junction of Brockman and Moore Streets.

10:45am Morning Memorial Service, War Memorial, Giblett Street, Manjimup.

1200pm Gather at RSL Hall for drinks.

1:30pm Two up.

Greenbushes

5:45am Parade forms up in front of the RSL Hall, Blackwood Road.

5:55am Parade marches up information to Memorial along Blackwood Road.

6:00am Arrival at the Memorial and commence Dawn Service, Greenbushes Memorial.

6:45am Gunfire Breakfast, Greenbushes District Hall.

Albany

The ANZAC Day  Dawn Service has special significance in Albany as it is purportedly the site of Australia's first Dawn Service, conducted by Padre White and is expected to attract significant number

The Dawn Service will be held at the Desert Mounted Corps Memorial on Mt Clarence. This will be a non-ticketed event with free buses available from the Albany Boat Shed and Middleton Beach between 3-5am (or while there is capacity at the Memorial). For all event information, head to http://nationalanzaccentre.com.au/Dawn-Service-2019

3:15am Dawn Service, Mt Clarence, Video link to Albany Entertainment Centre and ANZAC Peace Park.

Shuttle buses will be leaving from the Albany Boat Shed and Middleton Beach. These are a gold coin donation with proceeds to Albany RSL Sub-Branch.

5:30am  Dawn service commences. Shuttle buses return to ABS and Middleton Beach. he dawn service will be live streamed to the National Anzac Centre Facebook page and website.

6:30am Gunfire breakfast is at the Albany Boat Shed – $5 donation to the Albany RSL.

9:30am March assemble, Cnr York Street and Gray Street West.

10:00am March commences, South down York Street to ANZAC Peace Park.

10:30am Memorial Service, ANZAC Peace Park.

Denmark

5:50am Dawn Service, Denmark Memorial, Cnr South Coast Highway and Horsley Road.

6:30am Gunfire Breakfast.

10:30am Parade form up at RSL Hall.

10:40am March.

11:00am ANZAC Service.

Mount Barker

6:00am Dawn Service at Mt Barker Memorial, followed by Gunfire Breakfast at District Hall East Carpark.

10:30am Form up at Library carpark, Lowood Road for the March.

10:45am Marchers step off.

11:00am Service and wreath laying, War Memorial.

Katanning

5:30am Dawn Service Monument, Prosser Park, Carew St, Katanning.

Kojonup 

7:45am March leaves bottom pub.

8:00am  Service, RSL Hall, followed by Gunfire Breakfast.

10:00am Service, Muradup War Memorial, followed by morning tea at Muradup Hall.

Narrogin:  

5:30am Assemble for Dawn Service, Memorial Park, Williams Road, Narrogin.

5:50am Dawn Service commences.

9:40am Assemble for March at Egerton St.

10:00am ANZAC Service. 

Wagin

6:15am Dawn Service, Wagin War Memorial.

10:40am Assemble, car park opposite Wagin RSL.

10:50am March to Memorial.

11:00am  Service commences.

12:00pm Light lunch and refreshments at the local pool.

Esperance

5:30am Dawn Service Assemble, Esperance Post Office.

5:50am Dawn Service step-off.

6:00am Dawn Service, Memorial Park, Dempster St.

10:30am Main Service Assemble, Haslams Carpark.

10:45am  Main Service step-off.

11:00am Main Service, Memorial Park, Dempster St.

Kalgoorlie

6:00am Dawn Service, Kalgoorlie War Memorial (next to Railway Station). On Completion Gunfire Breakfast, Kalgoorlie Ex-Servicemen’s Club, Dugan Street.

10:45am Fall in opposite St Barbara’s Square for Commemorative March along Hannan and Wilson Streets to War Memorial.

11:30am Commemorative Service, at Kalgoorlie War Memorial (next to Railway Station)

Kambalda

5:45am Assemble for Dawn Service.

6:00am Dawn Service begins. There will be a wreath laying, an address by the Sub-Branch president, followed by a flag ceremony.

10:30am People will assemble at the old fire station for a march to the memorial.

11:00am Commemorative Service with wreath laying, an address by the sub Branch president, flag ceremony and then a short march past to conclude.

12:00pm The Sub-Branch will be open for 2 Up.

Boulder 

6:00am Dawn Service, Loopline Park, Boulder.

7:00am Gunfire Breakfast, Boulder Ex-Servicemen’s Club, 87 Piesse Street, Boulder.

9:00am ANZAC March through Burt Street to Loopline Park. Assemble at  Ex Serviceman’s Club.

9:30am Service at Loopline Park. 

Northam

April 24 2019

6:00pm Sunset Service at Northam Memorial Hall, Fitzgerald St. 

April 25 2019

6:00am Dawn Service, Northam Memorial Hall.

6:30am Gunfire Breakfast, Northam Memorial Hall.

10:20am March form up off Grey St.

11:00am  Service at Northam Memorial Hall.

11:30 Light refreshments.

York  

5:45am Gather at mount Brown Lookout and hear a lone piper play in the dawn.

6:00am Dawn Service.

7:00am Breakfast at RSL Hall, Avon Terrace.

10:30am Form up, RSL Hall. 164 Avon Tce.

10:45am March off.

10:58am Arrive at War Memorial.

11:00am Ceremony commences.

12:00am Ceremony concludes.

12:30am Lunch and refreshments, RSL Hall.

Merredin

5:30am Dawn Service and Gun Breakfast. Form up at Cnr of Bates and Barrack Streets to a service at War Memorial, Barrack Street.

10:45am Main Service at the Cummins Theatre followed by Morning Tea. 

Wagin 

6:15am Dawn Service, Wagin War Memorial.

10:40am Assemble, car park opposite Wagin RSL.

10:50am March to Memorial.

11:00am  Service commences.

12:00pm Light lunch and refreshments at the local pool.

Listen Live!
Up Next