2019 Griffith Australia Day Award Nominees Announced!

Well deserved!


7 January 2019

Article heading image for 2019 Griffith Australia Day Award Nominees Announced!

The nominees for the 2019 Griffith Australia Day Awards have been announced, including a dedicated doctor, volunteers and, of course, commemorating local soldiers.

Chairperson of the Australia Day Working Party Councillor Christine Stead said she is pleased to see some outstanding nominations received.

“Griffith is very lucky to have people who selflessly give up their time to assist others and help make our community a better place to live,” Cr Stead said.

“We also have a wonderful pool of sporting talent and dedicated club persons who deserve to be acknowledged.

“It’s unfortunate that we didn’t receive nominations for Young Citizen or Junior Citizen this year, but overall we are extremely pleased with the quality of nominees.”

Cr Stead said the Australia Day Awards continue to be a fantastic way to pay tribute to and acknowledge the hard work and dedication of our volunteers and sporting stars.

“I congratulate all of our nominees and wish them the best of luck. They should all be extremely proud of their achievements”, Cr Stead said.

“We invite the community to come along to our presentation ceremony on Saturday, 26 January, 2019 and help us congratulate our nominees and winners.”

The nominations for 2019 are:

Citizen of the Year:

* Margaret Tucker

* Dr Peter Calaizis

* Margaret Tucker and Theo Bollen – (Joint nomination)

Community Project of the Year:

* Griffith Women’s Shed

* Centenary Wall-Memorial Park

* Firefighter Championships

* Griffith Cenotaph - update project

Club Person of the Year:

* Robert Donovan

* John Bortolazzo

* Roy Binks

* Gerald Cox 

Junior Sportsperson of the Year:

* Ethan Donetto

* Timeeka Coleman

* Marcel Zuccato

* Kahlan Spencer

* Christian Callcut

* Jordan Jasnos

* Abby Favell

Senior Sportsperson of the Year:

* Sharyn Millis

* Leticia Franchi

* Bart Brighenti

* Chaise Sergi

Sports Team of the Year:

* Griffith North Public School Boys Basketball Team

* Lake Wyangan School Girls Soccer Team

* Wade High School Under 15's Relay Team

* Riverina Rhinos Under 13’s

The official ceremony will commence at 9:30am on Saturday, January 26 at the Griffith Regional Theatre, where the winner of each category will be announced.

The Griffith City Band and Sticky Fingers will provide entertainment while Griffith Can Assist will serve a morning tea to welcome Griffith’s newest Australian Citizens and Award Nominees and Winners. 

Listen Live!