Moderate flooding in Nambucca river

Minor flooding predicted for Macleay.

Moderate flooding in Nambucca river

Bain Bridge, Wauchope is completely underwater as of 10AM. Photo: Mandy Keates.

BOM/SES UPDATE 12:32PM - MINOR FLOOD WARNING FOR MACLEAY RIVER:

Up to 230 millimetres of rainfall has been recorded during the last 39 hours to 11.00am Sunday over the Lower Macleay River valley. Rainfall has eased since 6.00 am Sunday.

As a result he Bureau of Meteorology has predicted that the Macleay River will exceed the minor flood level at Kempsey (4.50 metres) Sunday afternoon.

The river level is expected to peak near 5.00 metres at the Kempsey gauge Sunday evening. This will cause minor flooding on the Macleay River at Kempsey and Smithtown.

NAMBUCCA: River levels at Bowraville fell below the minor flood level (5.5 metres) this morning.

No significant rainfall has fallen over the Nambucca Valley since 1:00 am Sunday.

UPDATE 11:15AM:

Macleay River water levels have started to fall at Bellbrook and Toorooka but continue to rise downstream to Kempsey. A minor flood warning remains current for Kempsey and Smithtown.

 

Roads affected by flooding

 

Bellbrook, Toorooka, Temagog, Turners Flat and Sherwood Bridges are all closed.

Dungay Creek causeway is closed.

Gladstone Street, West Kempsey railway underpass is closed.

Queen Street, South Kempsey is closed

Old Aerodrome Road is closed

Euroka Road is closed

Crescent Head Road at Rudders Lagoon remained open at 10.30am

 

There may be water over or adjacent to other roads – proceed with caution

 

River levels

Georges Creek – 4.89m at 9.00am – appears to have peaked

Bellbrook – 5.04m at 10.14am – falling but may rise again with flows from upper catchment

Toorooka – 6.15m at 10.12am - rising

Turners Flat – 6.01m at 9.00am – rising

Sherwood Bridge – 6.33m at 10.04am - rising

Kempsey Traffic Bridge – 3.23m at 8.45am – rising

Belmore River entrance – 1.05m at 10.00am - rising

 

Flood relief gates at Kinchela Creek and Belmore River are closed

Flood gates on Kinchela Creek, Belmore River, Euroka Creek and Christmas Creek are closed

 

A decision on opening the relief gates at Kinchela Creek and Belmore River will not be made until river heights can be more accurately assessed but opening is unlikely.

 

Next report will be issued by 5.00pm on 19/3/17

EARLIER: Low-lying areas of Bowraville and Macksville have been affected by the Nambucca River rising to moderate flood levels.

At 4:40 this morning, the Clarence-Nambucca region SES reported the river peaked at 6.4 metres at Bowraville, and is expected to remain above minor flood level across the morning.

The SES also said low-lying areas of North Macksville including Bellevue Dr, Ferry St and the Pacific Hwy were being affected by overground flooding.

Meanwhile, at 8:40am the BOM predicted the Macleay River will exceed the minor flood level of 4.50 metres Sunday afternoon, with the river at Kempsey likely to reach 5.2 metres Sunday evening.


The Bureau have also predicted that the Macleay River at Smithtown is expected to reach the minor flood level of 3.00 metres around midnight tonight.


The Macleay River at Bellbrook peaked at 5.30 metres around 07:00 am this morning.

Up to 225 millimetres of rainfall has been recorded during the past 36 hours to 8:00 am Sunday over the Lower Macleay River valley.

The NSW SES recommends the following actions:
 Impacted residents should be aware of possible isolation that could affect their work, family and educational commitments
 If your property is at risk of inundation, please raise moveable items, such as furniture, as high as possible onto benches or tables, placing electrical items on top.
 If you live in a low-lying area and are advised by an emergency services officer to evacuate, please do so.
 Secure outside belongings and before leaving; turn off the power, water and take essential medicines and clothes with you.
 Never drive ride or walk through floodwater
 For emergency help in floods and storms, call the NSW SES on 132 500
 NSW SES website: www.ses.nsw.gov.au FloodSafe website: www.floodsafe.com.au
 In a life-threatening emergency call 000 (triple zero)
 Listen to the designated emergency broadcaster ABC Radio Mid North Coast and / or
your local radio for further information
 Road information, for local roads contact Council or log onto
http://midnorthcoast.myroadinfo.com.au
 Road information on State Government managed roads go to the Live Traffic NSW
website at http://livetraffic.rta.nsw.gov.au
 Rural animal and livestock assistance contact your Local Land Services Office
 Bureau of Meteorology weather forecasts and flood predictions for

Check Hit Mid North Coast's facebook page for updates on floods and traffic.

;