The Latest On The Hume Highway Plus Flood Watch Advice

Stay Informed And Safe


14 December 2018

Article heading image for The Latest On The Hume Highway Plus Flood Watch Advice
Post

The HUME FREEWAY is now open to north and southbound traffic.

CLICK HERE for the latest road closure information.

Post

Flood Watch Advice is still current for Upper Goulburn River Area tributaries, Seven and Castle Creeks, and Ovens and King Rivers.

The next update is expected by 15/12/2018 11:50 am or as the situation changes.

• In the 24 hours to 9 am Friday, the heaviest rain has been observed in parts of northern Victoria with up to 70 mm in the Avoca catchment and around 50 to 60 mm in the Ovens and King catchment.
• River rises are likely in the areas of heaviest rain, with a possibility of localised minor flooding developing in the flood watch area during Friday and into Saturday.
• Up to 25mm of rain is forecast for the north east ranges.
• Further showers and storms will follow for the weekend.
• A low pressure system over far northwest Victoria will move into New South Wales today and weaken.
• The low will drift southwards back across Victoria during Saturday, crossing Tasmania on Sunday.
• Stay informed - monitor your local conditions and remain alert.
• Never enter floodwater - a small car can float in just 15cm of water.
• Make preparations for low lying areas in the flood watch area that tend to experience minor flooding.


What you should do:

• You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings.
• Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater. A small car can float in just 15cm of floodwater.
• Monitor weather forecasts and river levels. Go to www.bom.gov.au/vic/warnings.

Post

Impacts in your area:

• Low-lying areas around rivers and streams may be flooded.
• Whiteheads Creek, flowing into Seymour, has a history of dangerous flash flooding. Stay alert on roads crossing Whiteheads Creek and NEVER enter floodwater.
This message was issued by VICSES.

The next update is expected by 15/12/2018 11:50 am or as the situation changes.

Flood information:

• For river heights go to www.bom.gov.au or phone 1300 659 217.
• For urgent animal welfare issues phone Agriculture Victoria on 136 186 or your local vet.

Emergency contacts:

• For life threatening emergencies phone Triple Zero (000).
• For flood and storm emergency assistance from the SES phone 132 500.

Stay informed:

• Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
• Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about preparedness on 1800 226 226 (freecall).
• People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677.
• For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
• Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.

More details at http://emergency.vic.gov.au/respond/#!/warning/5457/moreinfo

Listen Live!