The 2019 TV Week Logie Awards Nominations Have Been Revealed

Is your favourite nominated?


Entertainment News Team

26 May 2019

Entertainment News Team

Article heading image for The 2019 TV Week Logie Awards Nominations Have Been Revealed

AAP

The nominations for the 61st TV Week Logie Awards have been announced!

In 2018 the one and only Grant Denyer took out the Gold Logie - but who will it be in 2019? Perhaps it will be the man who backed him all the way to the Gold, comedian Tom Gleeson.

Our own Carrie Bickmore has been nominated for Most Popular Presenter, while Dave Hughes' Hughesy, We Have A Problem is up for Most Popular Comedy Program. Grant Denyer's Dancing With The Stars will compete for Most Popular Entertainment Program. Ed Kavalee's Have You Been Paying Attention is up for both Most Popular Comedy Program and Most Outstanding Entertainment Program. 

Hit Weekend Breakfast host Dylan Alcott has been nominated for the Graham Kennedy Award For Most Popular New Talent, and interestingly he'll have to face off against The Voice coach Joe Jonas.

Live voting will open on Monday, June 24, 2019 and will finish just before the live telecast on Sunday, June 30, 2019.

To find out more about how to vote, see all the details HERE.

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV

Amanda Keller (The Living Room/Dancing With The Stars, 10)

Costa Georgiadis (Gardening Australia, ABC)

Eve Morey (Neighbours, 10)

Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

Sam Mac (Sunrise, Channel Seven)

Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz, ABC)

Waleed Aly (The Project, 10)

MOST POPULAR ACTOR

Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road, ABC)

Guy Pearce (Jack Irish, ABC)

Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)

Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

Ryan Moloney (Neighbours, 10)

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

Asher Keddie (The Cry, ABC)

Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven, ABC)

Deborah Mailman (Bite Club/Mystery Road, Nine Network/ABC)

Eve Morey (Neighbours, 10)

Jenna Coleman (The Cry, ABC)

Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home/Jack Irish, Foxtel/ABC)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

Amanda Keller (The Living Room/Dancing With The Stars, 10)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, 10)

Costa Georgiadis (Gardening Australia, ABC)

Julia Morris (Blind Date/I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here/Chris & Julia’s Sunday Night Takeaway, 10)

Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz, ABC)

Waleed Aly (The Project, 10)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

Bonnie Anderson (Neighbours, 10)

Courtney Miller (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

Dylan Alcott (The Set, ABC)

Eddie Woo (Teenage Boss, ABC)

Joe Jonas (The Voice Australia, Nine Network)

Tasia Zalar (Mystery Road, ABC)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)

Home And Away (Channel Seven)

Mystery Road (ABC)

Neighbours (10)

The Cry (ABC)

Wentworth (Foxtel)

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Anh’s Brush With Fame (ABC)

Dancing With The Stars (10)

Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/10)

Gruen (ABC)

Hard Quiz (ABC)

The Voice Australia (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

Have You Been Paying Attention? (10)

Hughesy, We Have A Problem (10)

Rosehaven (ABC)

Russell Coight’s All Aussie Adventures (10)

Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell (ABC)

True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders (10)

I’m A Celebrity...Get Me Out Of Here! (10)

Married At First Sight (Nine Network)

MasterChef Australia (10)

My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

The Block (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

Back In Time For Dinner (ABC)

Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

Gardening Australia (ABC)

Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel)

The Living Room (10)

Travel Guides (Nine Network)

MOST POPULAR PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM

7.30 (ABC)

60 Minutes (Nine Network)

A Current Affair (Nine Network)

Australian Story (ABC)

Four Corners (ABC)

The Project (10)

MOST POPULAR TELEVISION COMMERCIAL

Dundee: Australia’s Tourism Ad In Disguise – Tourism Australia

Frank – Westpac

I Am The Captain Of My Own Soul – Invictus Games

Naked Wrestling – KFC

Santa Crashes Christmas – Aldi

Serena Project: I Touch Myself – Berlei

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)

Mystery Road (ABC)

Neighbours (10)

Secret City: Under The Eagle (Foxtel)

Wentworth (Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

Bloom (Stan)

Olivia Newton-John: Hopelessly Devoted To You (Channel Seven)

On The Ropes (SBS)

Pine Gap (ABC)

The Cry (ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road, ABC)

Bryan Brown (Bloom, Stan)

Jay Ryan (Fighting Season, Foxtel)

Robbie Magasiva (Wentworth, Foxtel)

Scott Ryan (Mr Inbetween, Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

Danielle Cormack (Secret City: Under The Eagle, Foxtel)

Jenna Coleman (The Cry, ABC)

Judy Davis (Mystery Road, ABC)

Leah Purcell (Wentworth, Foxtel)

Nicole Chamoun (On The Ropes, SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

Bernard Curry (Wentworth, Foxtel)

Ewen Leslie (Fighting Season, Foxtel)

Frankie J Holden (A Place To Call Home, Foxtel)

Ian Meadows (Dead Lucky, SBS)

Wayne Blair (Mystery Road, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Asher Keddie (The Cry, ABC)

Celia Ireland (Wentworth, Foxtel)

Jacki Weaver (Bloom, Stan)

Keisha Castle-Hughes (On The Ropes, SBS)

Susie Porter (The Second, Stan)

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

Australian Ninja Warrior (Nine Network)

Eurovision – Australia Decides 2018 (SBS)

Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/10)

Have You Been Paying Attention? (10)

True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

Bluey (ABC)

Grace Beside Me (SBS/NITV)

Mustangs FC (ABC)

Teenage Boss (ABC)

The Bureau Of Magical Things (10)

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

Australia Vs India; Second Test In Perth (Foxtel)

Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games (Channel Seven)

Invictus Games Sydney 2018 (ABC)

Supercars Championship: Bathurst (10)

The 2018 FIFA World Cup (SBS)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

“James Comey Interview” (7.30, ABC)

“Leadership Spill” (Sky News, Foxtel)

“Out Of The Dark” (Four Corners, ABC)

“Townsville Flood Disaster” (7 News, Channel Seven)

“Who Cares?” (Four Corners, ABC)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Employable Me (ABC)

Exposed: The Case Of Keli Lane (ABC)

Ron Iddles: The Good Cop (Foxtel)

Taboo (10)

The Pacific – In The Wake Of Captain Cook With Sam Neil (Foxtel)

MOST OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM

Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders (10)

House Rules (Channel Seven)

Married At First Sight (Nine Network)

MasterChef Australia (10)

The Block (Nine Network)

Keep up with your favourite radio shows with the Hit app on iOS and Android!

Taylor Swift Explains Some Of Her Fan Conspiracy Theories To Carrie & Tommy 

Listen Live!