The 2018 Logie Nominees Have Been Announced!

Get your fave to gold!


Hayley Mitchelhill-Miller

27 May 2018

Hayley Mitchelhill-Miller

Article heading image for The 2018 Logie Nominees Have Been Announced!

Aussies annually tune in to watch the Logie Awards, because we love our local talent. 

Today, the 2018 Award nominees for the 60th TV Week Logie Awards have been announced at a lavish event on the Gold Coast, the new home of the awards. 

Each of the nominations are slowly being revealed by TV Week and we now have a first look at just who is nominated to take home top spots!

TV Week wrote on their website, revealing the addition of live voting:

"With the exciting addition of live voting to this year's show, fans can vote for their favourite stars and shows in 20 categories from Monday, June 25, right up until the end of the red-carpet telecast on Sunday, July 1."

The Hit Network’s very own Grant Denyer, Carrie Bickmore, and Hughesy’s show Hughesy We Have A Problem, among more, are all nominated!

So if you’re wanting your faves to take home gold, then make sure you vote!!!

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE – MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TV

Post

Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)

• Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)

• Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia, Foxtel – Lifestyle)

• Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)

• Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

• Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR ACTOR

Post

• Aaron Jeffery (Underbelly Files: Chopper, Nine Network)

• Erik Thomson (800 Words, Channel Seven)

• Luke McGregor (Rosehaven, ABC)

• Ray Meagher (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

• Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

Post

• Asher Keddie (Offspring, Network Ten)

• Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven/Utopia, ABC)

• Deborah Mailman (Cleverman, ABC)

• Jessica Marais (Love Child, Nine Network; The Wrong Girl, Network Ten)

• Julia Morris (House Husbands, Nine Network)


MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

• Amanda Keller (The Living Room, Network Ten)

• Andrew Winter (Love It Or List It Australia/Selling Houses Australia, Foxtel – Lifestyle)

Carrie Bickmore (The Project, Network Ten)

Grant Denyer (Family Feud/All Star Family Feud, Network Ten)

• Tracy Grimshaw (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

 

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

• Dilruk Jayasinha (CRAM!, Network Ten; Utopia, ABC)

• Matty Johnson (The Living Room, Network Ten)

• Sam Frost (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

• Sophia Forrest (Love Child, Nine Network)

• Sophie Dillman (Home And Away, Channel Seven)

 

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

• Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)

• Home And Away (Channel Seven)

• Love Child (Nine Network)

• Offspring (Network Ten)

• Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

 

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

• Anh's Brush With Fame (ABC)

• Family Feud (Network Ten)

• Gogglebox Australia (Foxtel/Network Ten)

• Hard Quiz (ABC)

• The Project (Network Ten)

 

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

• Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network Ten)

• Here Come The Habibs (Nine Network)

Hughesy, We Have A Problem (Network Ten)

• Shaun Micallef's Mad As Hell (ABC)

• True Story With Hamish & Andy (Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

• I'm A Celebrity...Get Me Out Of Here! (Network Ten)

• Married At First Sight (Nine Network)

• My Kitchen Rules (Channel Seven)

• The Block (Nine Network)

• Travel Guides (Nine Network)

 

MOST POPULAR LIFESTLYE PROGRAM

• Better Homes And Gardens (Channel Seven)

• Gardening Australia (ABC)

• Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel – Lifestyle)

• The Checkout (ABC)

• The Living Room (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

• A Place To Call Home (Foxtel – Showcase)

• Doctor Doctor (Nine Network)

• Harrow (ABC)

• Top Of The Lake: China Girl (Foxtel – BBC First)

• Wentworth (Foxtel – Showcase)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

• Romper Stomper (Stan)

• Safe Harbour (SBS)

• Seven Types Of Ambiguity (ABC)

• Underbelly Files: Chopper (Nine Network)

• Wake In Fright (Network Ten)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

• Damon Herriman (Lance Gowland, Riot, ABC)

• Ewen Leslie (Ryan Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)

• Hugo Weaving (Alex Klima, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)

• Lachy Hulme (Blake Farron, Romper Stomper, Stan)

• Rodger Corser (Hugh Knight, Doctor Doctor, Nine Network)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

• Elisabeth Moss (Robin Griffin, Top Of The Lake: China Girl, Foxtel – BBC First)

• Kate Atkinson (Vera Bennett, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)

• Kate Box (Marg McCann, Riot, ABC)

• Leeanna Walsman (Bree Gallagher, Safe Harbour, SBS)

• Pamela Rabe (Joan Ferguson, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

• Aaron Pedersen (Frank Gibbs, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)

• Alex Dimitriades (Doc Tydon, Wake In Fright, Network Ten)

• Anthony Hayes (Mitch, Seven Types Of Ambiguity, ABC)

• David Wenham (Jago Zoric, Romper Stomper, Stan)

• Hazem Shammas (Ismail Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

• Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth, Foxtel – Showcase)

• Elsa Cocquerel (Michelle, Wolf Creek, Stan)

• Jacqueline McKenzie (Gabe Jordan, Romper Stomper, Stan)

• Jenni Baird (Regina Standish, A Place To Call Home, Foxtel – Showcase)

• Nicole Chamoun (Zahra Al-Bayati, Safe Harbour, SBS)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN'S PROGRAM

• Crash The Bash (Foxtel – Nickelodeon)

• Get Arty (Channel Seven)

• Grace Beside Me (NITV)

• Little J & Big Cuz (NITV)

• Mustangs FC (ABC ME)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

• 2017 AFL Grand Final (Channel Seven)

• 2017 Australian Open Men's Final (Channel Seven)

• Bathurst 1000 (Network Ten)

• Jeff Horn v Manny Pacquiao (Foxtel – Fox Sports)

• The 2017/2018 Ashes (Nine Network)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

• "Don Burke Special" (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

• "Escape From Salt Creek" (60 Minutes, Nine Network)

• "Haiti Uncovered" (Sunday Night, Channel Seven)

• "Pumped" (Four Corners, ABC)

• "The Siege" (Four Corners, ABC)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

• Michael Hutchence: The Last Rockstar (Channel Seven)

• Struggle Street (SBS)

• The Queen & Zak Grieve (Foxtel – Crime + Investigation)

• War On Waste (ABC)

• You Can't Ask That (ABC)

 

 

Stay up to date by downloading our Hit Network App on either Android or iPhone

Samantha Markle Reveals All About The Royal Wedding


 


Listen Live!