Iluka Visions Winners

Quality local art


17 October 2017

Article heading image for Iluka Visions Winners

About 220 people attended the 2017 Iluka Visions South West High Schools Exhibition awards night at BRAG on Friday 13 October.

Students from throughout the South West took part in the annual exhibition which celebrates their artistic talent.

This year’s Iluka Visions exhibition features more than 100 artworks from 16 high schools across the region. Both two and three dimensional pieces are featured, including painting, printmaking, sculpture, ceramics, drawing and photography.

The winner of the best overall award was Letiesha Van Bekkam of John Tonkin College Mandurah, for her photograph Getting old is Burning Out.

The judging panel described her work as having a beautiful simplicity which perfectly articulates the concept and every element was carefully considered and there is a wonderful sense of balance.

It was also labelled an extremely strong and visually striking work.

The winner of the Iluka Prize, which requires year 11 and 12 students to submit a written application, was Sesha Dalton of Manjimup Senior High School.

Sesha will have the opportunity to undertake a week-long internship at Perth Institute of Contemporary Arts (PICA) next year, to further her own creative career.

Full list of award winners:

YEAR 7 AWARD
Winner: Adin Smith, Self Portrait , pencil on paper, Bunbury Senior High School.
Highly Commended: Emily Kerr, Night Out, block print and pen, Cornerstone Christian College.

YEAR 8 AWARD
Winner: Dani McKay, Dorathy, acrylic and charcoal, Australind Senior High School.
Highly Commended: Taneesh Hodsdon, Untitled, watercolour, Cornerstone Christian College.

YEAR 9 AWARD
Winner: Saoirse Torr, Claustrophobia, charcoal and pastels, Bunbury Senior High School.
Highly Commended: Miriam Robinson, Mr. Cameron, oil painting, Cornerstone Christian College.

YEAR 10 AWARD
Winner: Tameka Armstrong, Ugly World, white paper clay, wire and glaze, Bunbury Senior High School.
Highly Commended: Bryson Fitch, Untitled, acrylic on canvas, Newton Moore Senior High School.

YEAR 11 AWARD
Winner: Robert Kerr-Wilson, Unknown Knowledge, ceramic sculpture, Frederick Irwin Anglican School.
Highly Commended: Genevieve Ptolomey, Untitled, handmade rope and handstitched coiling technique, Dalyellup College.

YEAR 12 AWARD
Winner: Abigail Macalister, Simpler Living, digital photography, John Tonkin College.
Highly Commended: Olivia Turley, But I Love Him, mixed media, Collie Senior High School.

EDUCATION SUPPORT AWARD
Winner: Josh, Kasey and Jade , Loitering (Recreation), photography, College Row School.
Highly Commended: Tobias Moulton, Untitled, ink on paper, Australind Senior High School.

FRAMERS CHOICE AWARD
Winner: Faye Santos, Untitled, acrylic on board, Harvey Senior High School.
Highly Commended: Adam Demarti, Patrick Stewart, ink, Eaton Community College.

BEST OVERALL AWARD
Winner: Letiesha Van Bekkam, Getting Old is Burning Out, digital photography, John Tonkin College.
Highly Commended: Lauren Pronk, I Want My Life Back, mixed media, Bunbury Catholic College.

ILUKA PRIZE
Winner: Sesha Dalton, Year 11, Manjimup Senior High School
Highly Commended, Phoebe Delle-Donne, Year 11, Bunbury Catholic College

Iluka Visions is made possible with the generous support of Iluka Resources, who are committed to recognising and investing in our home grown talent.

Exhibition closes on 19 November.
BRAG is open 10am to 4pm daily and entry is free.
Visit brag.org.au or follow us on Facebook or Instagram @bragwa

Listen Live!