Here Are The Services Near You This ANZAC Day

Lest we forget


Ebony Reeves

15 April 2019

Ebony Reeves

Article heading image for Here Are The Services Near You This ANZAC Day

Don't miss your nearest Anzac Day service this year! Check out all the times and locations below... 

 

Aberdare
9:30am service at Veterans' Park

Aberdeen
6:00am dawn service at Memorial, Moray Street followed by breakfast
8:30am march from Bedford Street 
9:10am service
10:00am official proceedings followed by brunch at RSL

Abermain
8:30am march from corner of Bathurst St and Cessnock Rd to service at Jeffries Park Cenotaph

Bar Beach
7:30am service at Memorial Dr

Belmont
9:30am march from George St along Pacific Hwy to Cullen Park
10:00am service

Beresfield
5:30am march from Beresfield Community War Memorial
5:40am dawn service followed by breakfast at Bowling Club

Boolaroo-Speers Point
5:30am march to the Rotunda in Speers Point Park for dawn service

Branxton
5:20am dawn service at Rotunda (John Rose Ave)
11:15am march from Branxton Inn to rotunda followed by service

Cardiff
5:00am march from cnr of Main Rd and Macquarie Rd to Cardiff RSL for dawn service

Cassilis
10:45am march from cnr of Brandsome St and Ancrum St to War Memorial Park Gates followed by refreshments at Cassilis Bowling Club

Catherine Hill Bay
6:00am dawn service at the War Memorial

Cessnock
5:30am dawn service at Darwin St War Memorial followed by breakfast at Cessnock Leagues Club
11:15am march from Cessnock Ex-Services Club to War Memorial for service

Charlestown
11:00am service at Charlestown Lions Park, cnr of Dudley Rd and Pacific Hwy

Clarence Town
5:30am dawn service followed by march from the Bowling Sport & Rec Club to the cenotaph for service. Breakfast to follow at the club. 

Denman
6:00am dawn service at Memorial Park
11:00am church service at St Bernard's Catholic Church followed by march to Memorial Park
12:00pm service at Memorial Park

Doyalson-Wyee
5:00am dawn service at Doyalson-Wyee RSL followed by breakfast
8:30am march from Raw Challenge course, south along the Pacific Hwy into RSL grounds
9:00am service outside Club

Dudley
6:00am dawn service at War Memorial, cnr of Ocean Street and Redhead Road

Dungog
5:30am dawn service at the Dungog RSL (Lord St)
7:00am war graves service at Dungong Cemetery
10:00am service and march from outside Davey and Olsen to cenotaph at RSL club. 

Gresford
10:30am service. Assembling prior at Everett’s Garage on Durham Road to march down Park Street to cenotaph. The service will be followed by refreshments under the breezeway.

Greta
5:30am dawn service at the cenotaph on the New England Hwy
9.30am march from cnr of Nelson St to cenotaph for service

Hamilton
5:00am march from Gregson Park cannons
5:30am dawn service at Gregson Park
6:15am breakfast at Hamilton Public School

Karuah
5:50am march from Tony King's Garage along Pacific Hwy for service in Memorial Park
7:00am service concludes, march continues to Karauah RSL Club for breakfast
9:00am service at Memorial Wall, RSL Club

Kearsley
5:15am march from tennis courts to Community Hall for service, followed by breakfast

Kurri Kurri
5:00am dawn service at Rotary Park cenotaph, followed by breakfast at Kurri Kurri Bowling Club
9:45am march from Mitre 10 to cenotaph
10:00am service

Lambton-New Lambton
7:00am service at New Lambton war memorial gates (cnr Tauranga Road & Hobart Road)
8.45am service at Lambton Park memorial gates (Morehead Street)
9.45am Last Post service at Lambton Park War Memorial Swimming Centre (Durham Road)
10.15am march from Durham Rd to the Lambton Bowling Club
11:00am service at Lambton Bowling Club

Maitland
5:20am form up opposite WW1 Memorial in Elgin Street south car park for march to WW1 Cenotaph in Maitland Park
5.35am dawn service followed by breakfast at Maitland Park Bowling Club
10.15am form up in Church St opposite Fire Station for march to WW1 Cenotaph
10.55am service

Medowie
5:45am march from the cnr of Ferodale Rd and Medowie Rd
6:00am dawn service in the Lions Memorial Park

Merewether
6.30am service at WW1 memorial gates (cnr of Robert St and Mitchell St) followed by breakfast at South Newcastle Leagues Club

Merriwa
5:40am dawn service at Cenotaph
7.00am breakfast at Merriwa RSL
10.30am march from RSL Club to Cenotaph
10.45 am service at Cenotaph

Millfield
5:15am march from St Luke’s Anglican Church to Millfield Public School for dawn service

Morisset
6:00am dawn service at Country Club, followed by breakfast
8.30am form up at the top railway station car park (vehicles in parade to form up at the bus terminal) for march to Morisset Country Club
9.35am service

Morpeth
10:45am parade from Campbell’s Store (cnr Tank St and Swan St) to the War Memorial in front of Museum
11.15am service.

Murrurundi
6:00am dawn service at Memorial Gate, Bowling Club
10:45am assemble at Adelaide St for march to Murrurundi Memorial Gates
11.30am service at Memorial Gates

Muswellbrook
6:00am dawn service at Cenotaph
11:00am march along Bridge St followed by commemorative observance at the Cenotaph

Neath
10:00am service at Neath Hotel, including the lighting of Harry Littlefair’s miner’s lamp

Nelson Bay
5:40am dawn service at Apex Park
10:50am service at Apex Park
12:00pm Anzac Day luncheon at Wests Nelson Bay Diggers

Newcastle
5:00am dawn service (Nobbys Beach)
9:15am march (Hunter Valley to Civic Park)
10:00am United Commemoration Service (Civic Park)
12:00-4:00pm Fort Scratchley Firing of the Guns and Open Day
All day Anzac Field of Remembrance at Newcastle Museum

Paterson 
5.30am dawn service at Paterson Cenotaph
Assemble at Stockers & Partridge Garage in Sloane St prior to march to service
Veterans and attendees are invited to the Paterson Tavern for a traditional mince on toast breakfast for a gold coin donation

Paxton
5:10am meet at cnr of McDonald and Anderson Ave for march to Paxton Public School for service, followed by breakfast at Paxton Bowling Club

Pelican
5:15am march leaves cnr of Kullala and Piriwal St followed by dawn service in Pelican RSL Memorial Park

Rathmines
12:00pm march
12:30pm service at the Flying Boat Memorial on the point overlooking Catalina Bay, adjacent to Rathmines Memorial Bowling Club

Raymond Terrace
dawn service at Anzac Park
10:30am form up in Sturgeon Street, between Glenelg St and William St for main service at Anzac Park

Redhead
Service at the War Memorial on Cowlishaw St

Ryhope
9:00am service at Lake Macquarie Memorial Park

Scone
6:00am dawn service at War Memorial Swimming Pool
10.30am assemble at Kelly St for march
11.00am Fly past of former military aircraft and service at the War Memorial at Barwick House (Kelly St)

Seaham
8:55am form up in Weir Park on East Seaham Rd for march to Memorial on Newline Rd, followed by service.

Shortland
5:50am service in Memorial Garden (3 Conmurra Cct) followed by breakfast

Singleton
5.00am dawn service and march from Singleton Diggers (York St) car park to Burdekin Park, and return, followed by breakfast at Club
10.30am march step off from up point intersection John and Hunter St

Stockton
5:00am meet for march from Stockton RSL Club
5:30am march for dawn service at Cenotaph
8:00am march assembles at General Washington Hotel to the Cenotaph
8:45am service, followed by refreshments at Stockton RSL

Stroud
6:00am dawn service at Cenotaph on Memorial Ave
8:15am march in Cowper St before service, with breakfast to follow

Swansea
6:00am dawn service at the Cenotaph adjacent to the Swansea RSL
11:00am march through the main street of Swansea

Teralba
8:00am service at the Teralba War Memorial in ANZAC Park

Toronto
6:00am dawn service at War Memorial in Goffet Park, followed by breakfast
10.45am form up at Diggers Club for march to War Memorial
11.30am service at the Goffet Park War Memorial

Valentine
9:30am march to flagpole, followed by service in Allambee Park with morning tea provided.

Wallsend
5:00am march from Wallsend Diggers to Federal Park No. 1 Cenotaph for service
6:15am return march

Wangi Wangi
5:30am dawn service at War Memorial at RSL Club
9:30am march from Puna Rd to the War Memorial, followed by service

Weston
9:00am march from Weston RSL Sub-branch hall to the Cenotaph
9:20am service
9:50am flypast over Station St 

West Wallsend
10:00am march from cnr of Withers St and Carrington St to service at Memorial Park

Wollombi
5:45am dawn service at Anzac Reserve (cnr of Wollombi Rd and Narone Creek Rd)

Listen Live!