The 90th Annual Academy Awards: Entire Winners List

Dunkirk cleaned up!

The 90th Annual Academy Awards: Entire Winners List

The 90th annual Academy Awards have officially wrapped up, where we saw some of the best in the film industry honoured for their noteworthy work over the past year. 

Another year, another Academy Awards show done and dusted, packed to the brim with worthy winners of the prestigious Oscar. 

The Shape of WaterDunkirk, and Blade Runner 2049 all cleaned up and, thankfully, only one film was announced as Best Picture. 

Here's the full list of winners of the 90th annual Academy Awards: 

Best Picture
  • Call Me by Your Name: Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, and Marco Morabito
  • Darkest Hour: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten, and Douglas Urbanski
  • Dunkirk: Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan
  • Get Out: Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., and Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird: Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, and Evelyn O'Neill
  • Phantom Thread: JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi
  • The Post: Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, and Kristie Macosko Krieger
  • The Shape of Water: Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale - WINNER
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri: Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, and Martin McDonagh
Best Director
  • Christopher Nolan: Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele: Get Out
  • Greta Gerwig: Lady Bird
  • Paul Thomas Anderson: Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro: The Shape of Water - WINNER
Best Actor
  • Timothée Chalamet: Call Me by Your Name as Elio Perlman
  • Daniel Day-Lewis: Phantom Thread as Reynolds Woodcock
  • Daniel Kaluuya: Get Out as Chris Washington
  • Gary Oldman: Darkest Hour as Winston Churchill - WINNER
  • Denzel Washington: Roman J. Israel, Esq. as Roman J. Israel
Best Actress
  • Sally Hawkins: The Shape of Water as Elisa Esposito
  • Frances McDormand: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Mildred Hayes - WINNER
  • Margot Robbie: I, Tonya as Tonya Harding
  • Saoirse Ronan: Lady Bird as Christine "Lady Bird" McPherson
  • Meryl Streep: The Post as Katharine Graham
Best Supporting Actress
  • Allison Janney: I, Tonya as LaVona Golden double-dagger - WINNER
  • Mary J. Blige: Mudbound as Florence Jackson
  • Lesley Manville: Phantom Thread as Cyril Woodcock
  • Laurie Metcalf: Lady Bird as Marion McPherson
  • Octavia Spencer: The Shape of Water as Zelda Delilah Fuller
Best Supporting Actor
  • Sam Rockwell: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Officer Jason Dixon double-dagger - WINNER
  • Willem Dafoe: The Florida Project as Bobby Hicks
  • Woody Harrelson: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Chief Bill Willoughby
  • Richard Jenkins: The Shape of Water as Giles
  • Christopher Plummer: All the Money in the World as J. Paul Getty
Best Adapted Screenplay
  • Call Me by Your Name: James Ivory based on the novel by André Aciman double-dagger - WINNER
  • The Disaster Artist: Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber based on the book by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell
  • Logan: Screenplay by Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold based on characters from the X-Men comic books and theatrical motion pictures
  • Molly's Game: Aaron Sorkin based on the memoir by Molly Bloom
  • Mudbound: Virgil Williams and Dee Rees based on the novel by Hillary Jordan
Best Original Screenplay
  • Get Out: Written by Jordan Peele double-dagger - WINNER
  • The Big Sick: Written by Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
  • Lady Bird: Written by Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water: Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri: Written by Martin McDonagh
Best Foreign Language Film
  • A Fantastic Woman (Chile) in Spanish: Directed by Sebastián Lelio double-dagger - WINNER
  • The Insult (Lebanon) in Arabic: Directed by Ziad Doueiri
  • Loveless (Russia) in Russian: Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • On Body and Soul (Hungary) in Hungarian: Directed by Ildikó Enyedi
  • The Square (Sweden) in Swedish: Directed by Ruben Östlund
Best Animated Feature Film
  • Coco: Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson double-dagger - WINNER
  • The Boss Baby: Tom McGrath and Ramsey Ann Naito
  • The Breadwinner: Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
  • Ferdinand: Carlos Saldanha
  • Loving Vincent: Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart
Best Documentary – Short Subject
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405: Frank Stiefel double-dagger - WINNER
  • Edith+Eddie: Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
  • Heroin(e): Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
  • Knife Skills: Thomas Lennon
  • Traffic Stop: Kate Davis and David Heilbroner
Best Documentary Feature
  • Icarus: Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan double-dagger - WINNER
  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail: Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
  • Faces Places: Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
  • Last Men in Aleppo: Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
  • Strong Island: Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes
Best Animated Short Film
  • Dear Basketball: Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant double-dagger - WINNER
  • Garden Party: Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
  • Lou: Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
  • Negative Space: Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
  • Revolting Rhymes: Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer
Best Live Action Short Film
  • The Silent Child: Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton double-dagger - WINNER
  • DeKalb Elementary: Reed Van Dyk
  • The Eleven O'Clock: Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
  • My Nephew Emmett: Kevin Wilson Jr.
  • Watu Wote/All of Us: Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen
Best Original Song
  • "Mighty River" from Mudbound: Music and Lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
  • "Mystery of Love" from Call Me by Your Name: Music and Lyrics by Sufjan Stevens
  • "Remember Me" from Coco: Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez - WINNER
  • "Stand Up for Something" from Marshall: Music by Diane Warren; Lyrics by Common and Diane Warren
  • "This Is Me" from The Greatest Showman: Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
Best Original Score
  • Dunkirk: Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread: Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape of Water: Alexandre Desplat - WINNER
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi: John Williams
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri: Carter Burwell
Best Sound Mixing
  • Dunkirk: Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo double-dagger - WINNER
  • Baby Driver: Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
  • Blade Runner 2049: Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
  • The Shape of Water: Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi: David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson
Best Sound Editing
  • Dunkirk: Richard King and Alex Gibson double-dagger - WINNER
  • Baby Driver: Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049: Mark Mangini and Theo Green
  • The Shape of Water: Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi: Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce
Best Cinematography
  • Blade Runner 2049: Roger A. Deakins - WINNER
  • Darkest Hour: Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk: Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mudbound: Rachel Morrison
  • The Shape of Water: Dan Laustsen
Best Production Design
  • The Shape of Water: Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin double-dagger - WINNER
  • Beauty and the Beast: Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • Blade Runner 2049: Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
  • Darkest Hour: Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk: Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Best Costume Design
  • Phantom Thread: Mark Bridges double-dagger - WINNER
  • Beauty and the Beast: Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour: Jacqueline Durran
  • The Shape of Water: Luis Sequeira
  • Victoria & Abdul: Consolata Boyle
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Darkest Hour: Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick double-dagger - WINNER
  • Victoria & Abdul: Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
  • Wonder: Arjen Tuiten
Best Visual Effects
  • Blade Runner 2049: John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover double-dagger - WINNER
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2: Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
  • Kong: Skull Island: Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi: Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
  • War for the Planet of the Apes: Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist
Best Film Editing
  • Dunkirk: Lee Smith double-dagger - WINNER
  • Baby Driver: Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
  • I, Tonya: Tatiana S. Riegel
  • The Shape of Water: Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri: Jon Gregory
;