Rising Water Levels in the South West

Be Safe

Rising Water Levels in the South West

Take care after rising water levels in rivers and streams in parts of the South West, Lower South West, Great Southern districts.

People in Harvey River, Collie River, Preston River, Blackwood River, Busselton Coastal Rivers and South West District Rivers catchments should take care after rising water levels in local rivers and streams.

The Bureau of Meteorology advises the Flood Watch has been cancelled for Harvey River, Collie River, Preston River, Blackwood River, Busselton Coastal Rivers and South West District Rivers catchments.

WHAT TO DO:  
DFES advises you to

  • Watch for changes in water levels so you are ready if you need to act.
  • Never walk, swim or play in floodwaters as they are dangerous.
  • Avoid storm drains and pipes, ditches and ravines, as they are dangerous.
  • With water moving quickly people need to take care near rivers and streams, this includes when swimming or kayaking.

IF DRIVING:

  • Floodways and river levels may rise rapidly so be careful at crossings.
  • Obey road closure signs and do not drive into water of unknown depth and current. Take care on gravel and unsealed roads as they may be slippery and muddy, and you could get bogged.

 

ROAD CLOSURES: 
Some roads may be closed due to rising flood waters. 

Road information may also be available by calling Main Roads WA on 138 138 or visiting www.mainroads.wa.gov.au or by contacting your local Shire. 

FLOOD DETAILS:   
As at 14/08/2018 11:49:00 the Bureau of Meteorology advises no significant rainfall is forecast for Wednesday. With less than expected observed rainfall, minor flood levels are no longer likely, catchment conditions are wet, river levels are high and caution should still be taken around water ways. 

Current river levels are available from Department of Water and Environmental Regulation at www.water.wa.gov.au 
For the latest flood information visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood or call 1300 659 213.

WHAT EMERGENCY SERVICES ARE DOING:
IMPORTANT NUMBERS:

  • For SES assistance call 132 500  
  • In a life threatening situation call 000  
  • For the latest flood information call 1300 659 213 or visit www.bom.gov.au/wa/flood        


KEEP UP TO DATE: 
Visit www.emergency.wa.gov.au, call 13 DFES (13 3337), follow DFES on Twitter: https://twitter.com/dfes_wa, Facebook: https://facebook.com/dfeswa/, listen to ABC Local Radio or listen to news bulletins. 

;