Moderate Flood Warning issued for Kiewa River

Flooding expected for Kiewa catchment

Moderate Flood Warning issued for Kiewa River

Issued for Allans Flat, Back Creek, Bandiana, Baranduda, Bogong, Bonegilla, Bruarong, Castle Creek, Coral Bank, Dederang, Falls Creek, Gateway Island, Glen Creek, Gundowring, Gundowring North, Huon Creek, Kancoona, Kancoona South, Kergunyah, Kergunyah South, Kiewa, Killara, Leneva, Leneva West, Mitta Junction, Mongans Bridge, Mount Beauty, Mullindolingong, Osbornes Flat, Running Creek, Staghorn Flat, Stanley, Tangambalanga, Tawonga, Tawonga South, Twist Creek, Upper Gundowring, West Wodonga, Wodonga, Yackandandah, Barnawartha North, Beechworth, Bright, Bundara, Ebden, Eskdale, Germantown, Hotham Heights, Indigo Valley, Mitta Mitta, Mudgegonga, Nelse, Rosewhite, Sandy Creek, Smoko, Wooragee

This Moderate Flood Warning is being issued for Kiewa River.

 

  • Widespread flooding is expected for the Kiewa catchment from the early hours of Saturday onwards.
  • Since 9 am Friday, rainfall totals of up to 62 mm have been recorded in the Kiewa River catchment. Three-day rainfall totals (for Friday, Saturday and Sunday) of around 100-200 mm are forecast for the North East, with peak totals exceeding 250 mm possible across the ranges.
  • This rainfall is expected to cause significant and rapid stream rises, with minor flooding developing during the early hours of Saturday morning followed later on Saturday by rises above moderate flood levels. If the forecast rain is in the upper range, then additional rises are likely.


Kiewa River to Mongans Bridge:

  • Moderate flooding is likely for the Kiewa River to Mongans Bridge during Saturday morning.

 

  • Kiewa River downstream of Mongans Bridge:
  • Moderate flooding is likely along the Kiewa River downstream of Mongans Bridge.
  • The Kiewa River at Kiewa (Main Stream) is likely to exceed the minor flood level (3.30 m) early Saturday afternoon.
  • The Kiewa River at Bandiana is expected to exceed the minor flood level (2.80 m) early Saturday morning. The river level is likely to exceed the moderate flood level (3.10 m) Saturday afternoon.

Act now - take actions immediately to protect your life and property.

What you should do: 

Decide if you will evacuate if it becomes necessary. 

 

If you choose to leave: 

  • Remember to take your pets, mobile phone, spare clothes and medications. 
  • Travel to the home of family or friends who are in a safe location, away from flooding. 
  • Be aware of any road closures when you leave.
  • Rising floodwater can be dangerous. Be aware of water levels rising near you.
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.

 

If you are travelling: 

  • Be aware of road hazards including mud, debris and damaged roads or bridges. 
  • Floodwater is dangerous - never drive, walk or ride through floodwater. 

 

If you stay or if it is unsafe to leave: 

  • Make sure you have enough food, drinking water, medications and pet food to survive for 3-5 days in case you become isolated. 

 

You should stay informed by listening to emergency broadcasters and monitoring warnings. 

Impacts in your area: 

  • Flooding above floor level of a single story home is likely to occur in some locations.
  • High river levels and potential flooding in areas close to rivers and streams.

This message was issued by State Emergency Service.

 

The next update is expected by 02/12/2017 10:40 am or as the situation changes.

 

Flood information:

  • For river heights check www.bom.gov.au or phone 1300 659 217.
  • For urgent animal welfare issues phone Agriculture Victoria on 136 186 or your local vet.
  • Location                                        Height of River

Kiewa River at Mongans Bridge            0.96

Kiewa River at Kiewa (Main Stream)     2.05

Kiewa River at Kiewa (Anabranch)        0.36

Yackandandah Creek at Osbornes Flat  0.95

Kiewa River at Bandiana                      1.83

 

Emergency contacts: 

Stay informed: 

  • Go to www.emergency.vic.gov.au.
  • Tune into Radio, commercial and designated community radio stations, or Sky News TV.
  • Phone the VicEmergency Hotline to talk to someone about this warning on freecall 1800 226 226.
  • People who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have a speech/communication impairment can contact VicEmergency Hotline via the National Relay Service on 1800 555 677.
  • For help with English, phone the Translating and Interpreting Service on 131 450 (freecall) and ask them to telephone VicEmergency Hotline. If you know someone who cannot speak English, provide them with this number.
  • Download the VicEmergency app or follow VicEmergency on Twitter (#vicfloods) or Facebook.
;