Hayne To Miss NRL All-Stars Clash

A number of players are out injured

Hayne To Miss NRL All-Stars Clash

This Friday's NRL All Stars clash at McDonald Jones Stadium has lost one of its biggest drawcards.

Jarryd Hayne will be replaced by Cronulla's Gerard Beale in the World All Stars team - after Hayne injured his knee playing for the Gold Coast Titans at the Auckland Nines over the weekend.

While Raiders star Joey Leilua has also been ruled out due to injury - with Canberra skipper Jarrod Croker to replace him in the centres.

The men's and women's All Stars matches will be played at McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle, on Friday 10 February.


The World All Stars squad is now as follows:

2. David Mead (Brisbane Broncos)
19. Akuila Uate (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
3. Gerard Beale (Cronulla Sharks)
4. Jarrod Croker (Canberra Raiders)
5. Nene Macdonald (St George Illawarra Dragons)
6. Mitchell Moses (Wests Tigers)
7. Moses Mbye (Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs)
8. Jordan McLean (Melbourne Storm)
9. Jake Friend (Sydney Roosters)
10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Penrith Panthers)
11. Gavin Cooper (North Queensland Cowboys)
12. Bryce Cartwright (Penrith Panthers)
13. Tepai Moeroa (Parramatta Eels)
14. Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
15. Paul Vaughan (St George Illawarra Dragons)
16. Sam Lisone (New Zealand Warriors)
17. Mitch Aubusson (Sydney Roosters)
18. Sione Mata'utia (Newcastle Knights)
20. Jordan Turner (Canberra Raiders)
21. Chris McQueen (Gold Coast Titans)

The Indigenous All Stars squad is now as follows:

1. Jack Wighton (Canberra Raiders)
2. Blake Ferguson (Sydney Roosters)
3. Greg Inglis (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
4. Jack Bird (Cronulla Sharks)
5. Dane Gagai (Newcastle Knights)
6. Johnathan Thurston (North Queensland Cowboys)
7. Ash Taylor (Gold Coast Titans)
8. Ryan James (Gold Coast Titans)
9. Nathan Peats (Gold Coast Titans)
10. Andrew Fifita (Cronulla Sharks)
11. Joel Thompson (St George Illawarra Dragons)
12. Wade Graham (Cronulla Sharks)
13. Kyle Turner (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
14. Leilani Latu (Penrith Panthers)
15. Latrell Mitchell (Sydney Roosters)
16. Aidan Sezer (Canberra Raiders)
17. Tyrone Peachey (Penrith Panthers)
18. Tyrone Roberts (Gold Coast Titans)
19. Bevan French (Parramatta Eels)
20. Chris Smith (Sydney Roosters)

;