ABSOLUTE GOLD: Aussies Thrill Crowd & Smash Records On Final Day Of Swimming

Unbelievable Finish To Day Six

ABSOLUTE GOLD: Aussies Thrill Crowd & Smash Records On Final Day Of Swimming Kyle Chalmers beats England's Benjamin Proud by an inch to win

Australia has wrapped up its dominance in the Swimming finals at Optus Aquatic Centre with two thrilling Gold medal swims, claiming eight Gold medals on Day Six of the Commonwealth Games, to go along with one Silver and four Bronze.

The night finished in the most dramatic fashion imaginable as Kyle Chalmers snatched victory in the Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay at the very death, narrowly finishing ahead of England.

It marked a new Games Record in the race, with Mitch Larkin, Grant Irvine and Jack Packard also putting in powerful performances.

Post

Before that it was another absolute thriller in the Women’s Relay, with Bronte Campbell flying home in the last 50m of the Freestyle to clinch Gold and another Games Record narrowly ahead of Canada, backed up by Emily Seebohm, Georgia Bohl and Emma McKeon.

Mitch Larkin capped of his remarkable Games campaign with his fourth Gold medal, setting a new Games Record in the Men’s 200m Individual Medley.

While teenage sensation Ariarne Titmus continued her meteoric rise with a Gold medal in the Women’s 400m Freestyle, smashing that Games Record by four seconds.

In the marathon 1500m Jack McLoughlin stunned Men’s favourite and countryman Mack Horton to claim Gold, with Horton finishing in third behind Daniel Jervis of Wales.

Emily Seebohm claimed Gold in the 50m Backstroke, which also marked Australia’s 300th Comm Games Gold medal in swimming.

Post

Cam McEvoy was the best of the Aussies in the Men’s 50 Freestyle finishing in third.

Over at Carrara Stadium, retiring Aussie para-sport legend Kurt Fearnley finished second in the Men’s T54 1500m with Jake Lappin in third, while Madison De Rozario claimed the Gold in the Women’s, just ahead of Silver medallist Angela Ballard.

Post

Matthew Hough powered home to win the Bronze medal in the Men’s 110 Hurdles, while Cedric Dubler won the Bronze in the Decathlon 1500m.

It was an Aussie Gold medal double in the Road Cycling, with Cameron Meyer winning the Men’s Individual Time Trial before Katrin Garfoot won the Women’s.

Post

Elena Galiabovitch picked up another medal in the Shooting, finishing with the Silver medal in the Women’s 25m Pistol event.

And Yatala boxer Skye Nicholson is guaranteed a Bronze medal after progressing through to the semi-finals of the 57kg Women’s division.

;