DAWN SERVICES AROUND FNQ

Lest we forget.

Cairns

Dawn Service
The Dawn Service will commence at the Cenotaph on the Cairns Esplanade at 5.30 am.

Ecumenical Church Service
Cairns Ecumenical Service will be held in St Monica's Cathedral commencing at 8.15am.

Services Parade 
The March will step off at Fogarty Park at 10.00 am.
* NOTE: the parade will travel north along the Esplanade to Minnie Street and along Grafton Street to enter Munro Martin Parklands. This is the opposite direction to last year’s march.

Commemoration Service
The Commemoration Service will begin after the arrival of the March (approx. 10.30am) at Munro Martin Parklands.

Road closures

  • Esplanade from Spence Street to Florence streets - 3am to noon
  • Grafton Street from Minnie Street to Florence Street - 9am to noon parking reserved by Council 2.30am - noon
  • Florence Street from the Esplanade to Grafton Street - 9am to noon

Munro Martin Parklands will be closed on Tuesday 24 April for ANZAC Day preparations.

Babinda

Official timings

  • 4:25am Dawn parade from RSL Memorial Hall to ANZAC Park (cenotaph) followed by service/ wreath laying (assemble at 4:00am at RSL Memorial Hall)
  • 10:00am Commemorative march (assemble at 9:50am RSL Memorial Hall) to ANZAC Park, followed by service/ wreath laying

Road closures - 9:45am to 10:30am

  • School Street from Church Street to Munro Street
  • Munro Street from School Street to Knowles Street

Edge Hill

Official timings

  • 4:10am Commemorative March (assemble on Anderson Street entrance)
  • 4:28am Service begins at the War graves, Martyn Street Cemetery

Edmonton

Official timings

  • 5:15am Dawn parade at Fuller Park (cenotaph) followed by service/wreath laying
  • 5:28am Bugler sounds long "G"
  • 7:45am Parade assembles
  • 8:15am Commemorative march (assemble outside Hambledon Hotel) with service/ wreath laying to follow at Fuller Park (cenotaph)

Road closures - 7:30am to 10:30am

  • Bruce Highway from Service Road, Stoke Street to Cattle Street
  • Cattle Street from Stoke Street to Wolff Street
  • Wolff Street from Cattle Street to Fuller Park
  • Part closure of Stoke St

Gordonvale

Official timings

  • 3:30am Gunfire breakfast at Gordonvale RSL Annex (next to tennis court in Norman Park)
  • 4:27am Dawn Service begins at Norman Park cenotaph followed by service/ wreath laying
  • 6:00am Breakfast at Norman Park
  • 9:00am Commemorative march from Gordonvale Primary School to Norman Park (cenotaph) followed by service/ wreath laying

Road closures - 9am to 11am

  • Gordon Street from Mills Street to Norman Street
  • Norman Street from Gordon Street to Cannon Street
  • Cannon Street from Norman Street to George Street
  • George Street from Cannon Street to Sheppards Street

Stratford

Official timings

  • 6:50am Parade assembles at Stratford Post Office
  • 7:00am Commemorative march to Stratford Cenotaph, followed by service and wreath laying

Road closures - 6:30am to 7:30am

  • Stratford Parade to Greenbank Road

Trinity Beach

Official timings

  • 5:30am Dawn parade (assemble adjacent to Memorial) followed by commemorative address and wreath laying

Road closures - 5am to 8am

  • Vasey Esplanade from Trinity Beach Road to Possum Street

Catering available

A Rotary Club Van will be serving breakfast on the Esplanade from 5:00am

Yorkeys Knob

  • 8:30am Commemorative service at the Boat Club Marina

CASSOWARY COAST

Innisfail

Dawn service: 4am at Innisfail Cenotaph.

Main march: 8.30am at the Innisfail Cenotaph. Assemble at 8am.

Tully

Dawn parade: 6am. Assemble at Tigers Leagues Club 5.30am.

Morning parade: Assemble at Mitre 10 9.40am. Parade to Stone of Remembrance, Mitchell Park, Bryant St 10am.

Cardwell

Dawn service: 4.45am at the Cenotaph.

Main service: 11am at the Cenotaph. Assemble 10.45am.

El Arish

Dawn service: 4am assembly at El Arish Community Hall to march to cenotaph. Traditional Anzac breakfast to follow.

Kurrimine Beach

Dawn service: 5.45am at the Cenotaph.

Main service: 9.30am march and service from King Reef Resort.

DOUGLAS SHIRE COUNCIL

Mossman

Dawn Service: From 5.30am, 64-66 Front St

Free Anzac Day community breakfast from 6.30am at Mossman Indoor Sports Centre, Mossman State High School

Port Douglas

March: Macrossan St from 10.15am

Service: 10.30am in Anzac Park, Warner St

Daintree

Daintree Coast Community Dawn Service & Ceremony

March from 5.15am from Cow Bay Hotel car park to cenotaph

Ceremony from 5.30am at Cenotaph

Free community breakfast at Cow Bay Hotel to follow

MAREEBA SHIRE

Chillagoe

Dawn Service 4.28am at Town Hall

March: Assemble 9.15am at 10 Acre Park, Service 9.30am at Town Hall; followed by morning tea.

Dimbulah

Dawn Service: Assemble 5.45am adjacent Foodworks Service 6.00am at Memorial Hall

Kuranda

Dawn Service: Assemble 5.30am at Railway Station; followed by breakfast

March: Assemble 10.15am adjacent Foodworks, Service 10.30am at Centenary Park

Mareeba

Dawn Service: Assemble 4.15am adjacent RSL, Service 4.28am at Cenotaph

March: Assemble 9.45am adjacent RSL, Service 10.00am at Cenotaph

Mt Molloy

Dawn Service: Assemble 6.30am at Cenotaph

March: Assemble Vains Park 11.00am, Service 11.30am at Cenotaph

Irvinebank

Service: Assemble 10.00am at School of Arts Hall

Watsonville

Service: Assemble 3.00pm at Western Progress Association Hall

TABLELANDS

Atherton

4.10am Cenotaph dawn service.

9.30am War Cemetery observance.

10.45am Atherton Remembrance Park service (assemble at old RSL Building for march).

Evelyn

6.20am War Memorial service (assemble along Jonsson Road). Free bus from Ravenshoe RSL Hall at 6am.

Herberton

4.50am Cenotaph dawn service.

9am Padre White gravesite, Herberton Cemetery service.

9.50am Cenotaph service (assemble at Royal Hotel for march).

Innot Hot Springs

10am Progress Hall service.

Malanda

4am Eacham Memorial Gates dawn service (assemble at Malanda Hotel for march).

9.10am Eacham Memorial Gates service (assemble behind Malanda Bulk Fuel for march).

Millaa Millaa

4.15am RSL Hall dawn service (assemble outside QCWA Hall for march).

10.15am RSL Hall service (assemble at primary school for march).

Mount Garnet

5.30am Cenotaph dawn service (assemble at Mount Garnet Hotel for march). Gunfire breakfast afterwards at Town Hall.

9.30am Cenotaph service (assemble at Mount Garnet Hotel for march). Morning tea and entertainment afterwards at Town Hall. Bring a plate to share.

Ravenshoe

4.15am Cenotaph dawn service (assemble at the Ravenshoe Hotel for march). Breakfast afterwards at RSL Hall.

9.30am Cenotaph service (assemble at the Highland Bakery for march). Brunch afterwards at RSL Hall.

Yungaburra

5.30am Afghanistan Avenue of Honour dawn service.

7.45am Cenotaph service (assemble at Maude Kehoe Park for march).

 

;